AN INTENDED ACT DOES NOT EQUATE TO
[…] AN INTENDED ACT DOES NOT EQUATE TO
INTENDED HARM:
THE HEIGH BAR EMPLOYEES MUST MEET TO
UTILIZE THE INTENTIONAL ACT
EXCLUSION TO BRING A CLAIM DIRECTLY
AGAINST THEIR EMPLOYER
By:
Ellen G. Smith, Esq.
Boyle,
Gentile & Leonard, P.A.
Just because an employer
intends that an act be done does not mean that an employer intended harm to
come from that which would allow employees to avoid workers’ compensation
laws. Florida Statute §440.11(1)(b)
delineates when an employee can seek coverage under the intentional tort
exception in workers’ compensation claims.
Florida Statute §440.11(1)(b) states:
(1) The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be
exclusive and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability,
of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal
representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and
anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in
admiralty on account of such injury or death, except as follows:
(b) When an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the
injury or death of an employee. For
purposes of this paragraph, an employer’s action shall be deemed to constitute
an intentional tort and not an accident only when the employee proves, by clear
and convincing evidence that:
1. The employer deliberately intended to injury the employee;
or
2. The employer engaged in conduct that the employer knew,
based on prior similar accidents or on explicit warnings specifically
identifying a known danger, was virtually certain to result in injury or death
to the employee, and the employee was not aware of the risk because the danger
was not apparent and the employer deliberately concealed or misrepresented the
danger so as to prevent the employee from exercising informed judgment about
whether to perform the work.
In reaction to the Supreme
Court’s ruling in Turner v. PCR, Inc., 754 So. 2d 683 (Fla. 2000), the
Florida legislature raised the bar in the enactment of Florida Statute
§440.11(1)(b), from the previous standard of substantial certainty, to create